Boonville in Cooper County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Battle of Boonville

Inscription.
On the morning of June 17, 1861, one of the first engagements of the War Between the States occurred between State and Federal troops here in the hills below Boonville. The engagement began at 8 A.M. and ended near this spot with the surrender of the town by acting City Mayor James H. O'Brian to Union General Nathaniel Lyon.

Raw, pro-Southern State Guardsmen had been hastily organized and called out to defend the state on June 12 by Governor Claiborne F. Jackson. It was here that General Lyon's trained forces first met them and overcame a force under the command of General John S. Marmaduke, dealing a severe blow to the Southern cause in Missouri and to the prestige of Governor Jackson.

After the Battle of Boonville, the State Guard retreated to southern Missouri, where under the command of General Sterling Price, they eventually defeated the Unionists in the Battle of Wilson's Creek, August 10, 1861. The battle for Missouri was to continue indecisively for 4 more years.

Erected 1958 by Adams Dairy.

1. Battle of Booneville. Kansas City Public Library - The Civil War on the Wester Border entry (Submitted on January 2, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Wilson's Creek National Battlefield. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on August 13, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking west along Morgan Street
Orlando C. Richardson via KCPL, 1861