Cornell in Chippewa County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pulpwood Stacker

Inscription. The Cornell Pulpwood Stacker is believed to be the last of its kind in the world and is listed in the State and National Register of Public Places. Designed and constructed in 1911-12 by the Joors Manufacturing Co., of England for the Cornell Wood Products Co., the Stacker represented a change in the storage and handling of pulpwood. The mechanical conveyor was used to stack the wood after the logs were slashed into smaller pieces. The wood was later floated down a sluice to the grinder room of the paper mill where it was reduced to pulp and converted to paper.

The steel structure measures 175 ft in height with a width of 36 ft at the base and 10 ft at the tip. The 45 degree angle is maintained by concrete counter weights. The conveyor, which was operated by a 35 horsepower electric motor located at the tip of the Stacker, consisted of a one inch wire cable equipped with iron discs. Workers made repairs by using the catwalk on the upper side of the left truss frame.

All but two of the original buildings were destroyed by fire in 1989 and all, except about 60 feet, of the original sluice system and log pond has been filled in. A victim of obsolescence, the Stacker operation ceased in 1971 and now stands in memorial to our heritage and in tribute to an era gone by but not forgotten.

Erected by
the Chippewa County Historical Society. (Marker Number 40.)

Chippewa County Historical Society
Marker Signs #40, 41, & 42
4. Cornell Pulpwood Stacker
National Register of Historic Places #93001425
Cornell Visitors' Center · 1998 · In honor of Wisconsin's sesquicentennial anniversary year. The citizens of Cornell dedicate this visitors' center. · The city welcomes residents visitors and students to explore and enjoy this center and park by preserving and documenting the historical development of our area and its logging and paper industries. It is the center's mission to foster appreciation and understanding of our past and our present.
6. Dedication Marker at Visitors' Center