Lexington in Lafayette County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Battle of Lexington

Inscription. Following victories in southwestern Missouri, Maj. Gen. Sterling Price and 10,000 men of the Missouri State Guard marched north with the objective of breaking the Federal line along the Missouri river. On Sept. 12, 1861 the Guard engaged and drove a Federal force near Warrensburg into the fortifications at Lexington. The 3,600 man garrison led by Col. James A. Mulligan was invested that day by the Guard and the siege of Lexington commenced. Price was joined by 8,000 volunteers from northwestern Missouri, and on the 18th stormed the outer defenses and severed the fort’s access to water. On the 19th the Guard deployed hemp bales as a breastwork and on the 20th rolled the bales towards the Federal line. Faced with no means of resistance, Mulligan surrendered his command, arms and equipment. The Guard recaptured the state seal and archives, and returned to the local bank over $900,000 taken by the Federal troops. This was the most complete victory for the South in 1861.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1101 Delaware Street, Lexington MO 64067, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker is located at the entrance to the Battle of Lexington Visitor's Center.

2. The Missouri State Guard
This monument is respectfully dedicated to the men of the Missouri State Guard. The legally established militia of the state who first took up arms in 1861, and marching and fighting under the blue battle flag of their beloved Missouri. Did their whole duty as God gave them light to see that duty and sacrificed everything but honor in the defense of their states sovereignty and the cause of constitutional rights. Deo Vindice.
3. The Battle of Lexington Visitor's Center