Woodville in Tyler County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Woodville Academy and Woodville College

Inscription.

Organized in 1849 in the new county courthouse (formerly at this site), the Woodville Academy offered advanced courses of study. Some of the subjects were astronomy, orthography (spelling), surveying and logic. In 1850 the school moved (1,500 ft. SE); it was sold, 1856.

That same year the town of Woodville and Woodville College were chartered. The school-- in the old Masonic Lodge (1,200 ft. W)--closed after a few years.

Among some 40 higher schools chartered in Texas 1845-1861, these two reflect a state-wide surge of interest in education.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 11462.)

Beside Lt. Col. Phillip A. Work marker