DeLand in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dreka Building

Inscription. On this site in 1882 George A. Dreka built his 2-story department store that later was expanded to four floors to also hold the Carrolton Hotel. In the 1886 fire that consumed much of the town, blankets were hung from the balconies and kept wet by a bucket brigade using water from a tank on the roof. In 1909 Dreka then moved the building and, for an estimated $75,000, erected the current structure designed by L M Wethers, which was the first reinforced concrete building in Volusia County. A brilliant entrepreneur, Dreka became the largest merchant in the area. His store's slogan was "everything to eat, wear, and use."

Erected by the West Volusia Historical Society.

Regarding Dreka Building. Before moving to this site, George Dreka's store got its start at another location nearby which is commemorated with its own historical marker. (See nearby marker: "First Commercial Store")

The Dreka Building is also known as One DeLand Plaza and the James H. Ford Building.

The marker is mounted facing South Woodland Boulevard.
3. The Dreka Building
4. The Dreka Building
5. One DeLand Plaza Sign
Built 1909
Renovated 1988
Also mounted on the building, the marker reads:

This building originally built in 1909 by G.A. Dreka, as a "one-stop shop" for dry goods, groceries, feed and grain has been an integral "place of commerce" in the DeLand community. Over the years, it has housed a hotel, prominent doctors, accountants, restaurants, J.C. Penny Co. and SouthTrust Bank.

A lifetime of leadership, banking and dedication to the community exemplify Jimmy Ford's contribution to DeLand and the surrounding area. This building is dedicated as the James H. Ford Building on September 24, 2004.