Morgan Hill in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Waiting For The Train

By Marlene Amerian

— Unveiled as part of Centennial Celebrations April 29, 2007 —

Inscription.
This bronze sculpture depicts one of Morgan Hill’s early founding families, Hiram Morgan Hill, his wife Diana and their daughter Diane. In 1898, when the first Southern Pacific station was built, many visitors would request the train stop at “Morgan Hill’s Ranch”, which is how Morgan Hill got its name.

This statue provides an historical and artistic legacy for our community.

Commissioned by the Morgan Hill Community Foundation, in partnership with the Morgan Hill Centennial Committee and the City of Morgan Hill. Funded by the Morgan Hill Metropolitan Transportation Commission (MTC) and The Morgan Hill Redevelopment Agency

Erected 2007 by Morgan Hill Community Foundation, Morgan Hill Centennial Committee, and the City of Morgan Hill.

3. Waiting For The Train Statue
The marker is in front of the statue.