Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Soldiers of the War of 1812

Inscription. To Honor the Soldiers of the War of 1812 who lie buried in Sangamon County

First Column:
Roswell Abel • James Adams • William Archer • James Baker • Jacob Baker • Eli Barbre • Isaac Bates • Oliver Bates • Amor Batterton • Philo Beers • Robert Bell • John T. Benham • Rev. John Berry • John Blue • Elihu Bone • James M. Bradford • William Bridges • John Broadwell • James I. Brown • Col. William Brown • Nathan Butler • Capt. J. M. Cabines • William Caldwell • John N. Campbell • John Campbell • Peter Cartwright • William Cassity • Benjamin Cherry • Oramel Clark • Jesse Claywell • Abel Coats • William Colburn • Ebenezer Colburn • Abel Colburn • Meredeth Cooper • Joseph Crowl • Joseph Crowl • James Daigh • John Darniele • Col. John Dawson • William Drennan • William Easley • Daniel Easley • Thomas Easton

Second Column:
John C. Eckel • Gov. Ninian Edwards • Andrew Elliott • Henry Ellis • Pascal P. Enos • Abner Enos • Wm. Lee D. Ewing • Job Fletcher • Dennis Forrest • David Funderburk • Ephraim Gard • Samuel Garvey • William George • William Gibson • Thomas Greening • James Gregory • Henry Grove • Samuel Grubb • Dr. James Halbert • James P. Hampton • Archer Herndon • Elijah Houghton • Henry Huckleberry • John Hudson • William Hughes • Owen Humphreys • Samuel Irwin • William Irwin • Johathan Jarrett
• Dr. Gershom Jayne • Henry Jones • Robert Jones • Isaac Keyes • Andrew Laswell • Simon Lindley • Tarlton Lloyd • Stephen T. Logan • Dr. John Lyman • James Lynn • Valentine Mallory • Noah Mason • Thomas Massie • Charles R. Matheny • James Maxcy • James McConnell

Third Column:
James McCoy • Samuel McElvaine • Lewis McKay • Adin Meachim • Jacob Miller • Daniel Morgan • James Nance • Gen. Tom Neale • Henry Newman • Zachariah Ogden • John Overstreet, Sr. • James Patton • Abram Pease • Zachariah Peters • Abel Pickrell • Simon L. Proctor • Robert Pulliam • John Rape • James (Ray) Rhea • Hiram Robbins • Col. Edward Robinson • William Ross • John Ross • John Royal • Robert Sattley • Archibald Sattley • Stephen Shelton • James Short • Benjamin Smith • Greenberry Smith • Joseph Smith • Caleb Stafford • Jewett Stafford • Thomas Stanley • Stephen Stewart • Philemon Stout • John Strode • Joseph Thayer • Col. William Thornton • Dr. John Todd • Joseph Van Doren • James S. Webb • Arthur Watson • Henry Yates

Erected by Sangamo Chapter, United States Daughters of 1812.

3. Wall of Plaques
The 1812 Marker is the one on the extreem Left. The "Wall of Plaques" is open to the public 24-7. It is across the street from the Old Illinois State Capitol Building.