Near Fort Washington in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Capital Guardian

The Endicott System

Inscription.
Coastal fortifications moved into the 20th century with the development of the Endicott System. At Fort Washington, eight reinforced concrete batteries were constructed near the old fort to mount modern artillery. Many support buildings were erected including officer and enlisted quarters. In 1921, after the fort was no longer needed as a coastal defense, it housed part of the 12th U.S. Infantry Regiment.

The Endicott System consisted of several types of weapons designated to repel all classes of enemy naval vessels. It worked like this at Fort Washington:
- 6-inch and 10-inch disappearing rifles could reach enemy battleships and cruisers 6 to 7 miles downriver.

- Searchlights were added to the system in the early 1900s to spotlight enemy vessels attacking at night.

- Eight, 12-inch seacoast mortars could lob 700-pound shells almost vertically through the lightly armored decks of enemy battleships and cruisers.

- Submarine mines anchored in a predetermined pattern in the river could be fired electrically from the shore

- Small caliber rapid fire guns mounted near the river could protect the minefield from enemy destroyers and minesweepers.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

topic lists: Forts and CastlesMilitaryWar, Spanish-AmericanWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1921.

More about this marker. On the left
2. Close up of the Map
Details the positions of the Endicott System fortifications.
side of the marker are drawings showing a coastal artilleryman in a typical garrison uniform circa 1906, a 10-inch disappearing gun, a searchlight, a rapid firing gun, a mine, and a 12-inch seacoast mortar.

On the right a map of the fort details the locations of the batteries and their armaments:
Battery White - Two 4" rapid-fire guns [Model] 1888 - [range] 6 miles (9.6K)
Battery Many - Two 3" rapid-fire guns [Model] 1902 - [range] 5 miles (8K)
Battery Decatur - Two 10" guns [Model] 1888 - [range] 7 miles (11.2K)
Battery Meigs - Eight 12" rifled mortars [Model] 1890 - [range] 9 miles (14.5K)
Battery Emory - Two 10" guns [Model] 1888 - [range] 7 miles (11.2K)
Battery Humphreys - Two 10" guns [Model] 1888 - [range] 7 miles (11.2K)
Battery Smith - Two 3" rapid-fire guns [Model] 1902 - [range] 5 miles (8K)
Battery Willdn - Two 6" guns [Model] 1897 - [range] 6 miles (9.6K)

1. Coast Defenses of the Potomac. National Park Service page detailing the post-Civil War defenses of the nation's capital. (Submitted on May 26, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Board of Fortifications (the Endicott Board). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 10, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. Captial Guardian Markers
From left to right the "First Fort", "Fort Washington", and "The Endicott System." In the background is the entrance to Fort Washington, the masonary fort.
Fort Washington in the Distance
5. Fort Map
A fine relief map of the fort is featured in the park's museum.
6. Coast Artilleryman, 1906
Close-up of image on marker
7. Searchlight
8. Disappearing Gun
9. Seacoast Mortar
10. Small Caliber Rapid Fire Gun
11. Submarine Mine
Submarine mines anchored in a predetermined pattern in the river could be fired electrically from the shore.