Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Veterans of Foreign Wars Eternal Flame

Inscription.
This monument stands forever a memorial and symbol of undying love and devotion in memory of the men from this city and surrounding areas who fought for liberty and freedom from oppression in the wars of this, their Country, and whose supreme sacrifice has enshrined their names in the hearts and minds of all Americans.

"Beyond the ken of mortal men a new and glorious life begun, those gallant souls await the day the great Commander speaks to say well done, thou brave and faithful one."

Erected 1958 by V.F.W. Post 3103.

4. Another memorial at V.F.W. Post 3103
Fredericksburg, VA Post No. 3103 and Auxiliary erects this tablet in honorable and loving memory of Clyde L. Decatur, Past Comdr., Lena S. Decatur, Past Pres., Ruth F. Layton, Treas., Pearl C. Smith, Member.
All killed instantly in auto accident Nov. 18, 1962, while returning from 8th District meeting in Charlottesville where they were our official representatives.
We pray their souls may rest in peace.
MCMLXIV
5. Remembrance marker at V.F.W. Post 3103
This shrubbery is planted in Loving Memory of these faithful members of the Disable American Veterans and Auxiliary
Bertha Graham · Alton Rose · Dorothy Rose · Clyde Beach · William Eaton
Given by: Roger and Arnita Graham, June 1994