DeLand in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Inscription. In 1883 two young boys, Samuel Jordan and Wylie Swift, built a circular skating rink in a tent on this corner. It was a popular entertainment site when DeLand was little more than a pioneer village. Around 1885 this brick building was erected to house a confectionery shop. In 1940 it became the V.W. Gould Agency, Inc. Its founder, V. Ward Gould, Sr., was a lad of 15 when he moved to DeLand in 1885 with his parents. An entrepreneur of the first rank, he began his first real estate agency in 1907 on W. Indiana Ave where he ushered clients around in a one cylinder, hand-cranked Cadillac. Gould also was a gifted writer who left behind a valuable record of DeLand's early history.

Erected by the West Volusia Historical Society.

Regarding Circa 1885. At the time of this page's submission to the database, the building is still home to the V. W. Gould Insurance Agency.

Seen looking up the North Woodland Boulevard storefronts, the marker is mounted on the bricks along the right.