Darlington in Darlington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Darlington County Confederate Monument

1. Darlington County Confederate Monument
Inscription. (North Side):
On fame's eternal camping ground their silent tents are spread; and glory guards, with solemn round, the bivouac of the dead.

(East Side):
They never fail who Die in a great cause. While the tree of freedom's wither'd trunk puts forth a leaf, even for thy tomb a garland let it be.

(West Side):
Conquered they can never be Whose spirits and Whose souls are free.

(South Side):
To perpetuate a grateful remembrance of the brave men of Darlington County, who, at the call of duty, entered the armies of the southern confederacy, and laid down their lives in a glorious struggle to defend the rights and uphold the honor of South Carolina, and of her sister confederates, this memorial stone is lovingly erected by the women of their county, whose prayers followed them to the battlefield, and in whose memories they still live.

Erected by The women of Darlington County.

2. Close up of the North side text