Near Springfield in Washington County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lincoln Homestead State Park

1. Lincoln Homestead State Park Marker (obverse)
(obverse)
Thomas and Nancy Hanks Lincoln, the parents of future president Abraham Lincoln, were married near here on June 12, 1806. Shortly after their wedding, the couple moved to Elizabethtown, where their daughter, Sarah, was born. The family eventually lived near Hodgenville, where Abraham Lincoln was born on Feb. 12, 1809.

(reverse)
Nancy died of milk sickness in 1818, when Abraham was 9 years old. His father, a farmer and carpenter, died in Ill. in 1851. Mordecai Lincoln, Abraham’s uncle, lived a half-mile south of here. Mordecai also moved to Ill., and, Lincoln wrote, “I often saw Uncle Mordecai.” Lincoln Homestead State Park was established 1936.

Presented by the Ky A Lincoln Bicent Commission

2. Lincoln Homestead State Park Marker (reverse)