Gardiner in Park County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout

The Cutthroat's Worth Saving

Inscription. Montana's state fish has a sinister name and a fragile future. Set apart from other trout by red slash marks on either side of the lower jaw, the Yellowstone cutthroat trout is far from murderous. Native only to the Yellowstone River drainage, this fish feeds on aquatic insects. It lays eggs in clean-graveled, riffle areas and rests in cool, clear pools like those found here in front of you.

Unlike some kinds of fish, Yellowstone cutthroat are extremely picky about where they live. They can't survive in degraded streams and rivers. They suffer when non-native fish like rainbow and brook trout are introduced into streams. Overfishing adds to their problems. That's why, today, the Yellowstone cutthroat live in only a fraction of their historic range.

Help Save Nature's Peaceful Cutthroat
What You Can Do
Release cutthroats. If you are an angler, learn to identify cutthroats and release them back into the water.
Watch where your water goes. Diverting waters for agricultural and municipal purposes leaves less water for fish. You can help by conserving water and not pouring toxic substances down the drain.
Be a supporter. Many agencies and organizations are working together to restore stream conditions and restock cutthroat into their native water.

Environment.

2. Rafting on the Yellowstone River