Near Madison Heights in Amherst County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Buffalo Lick Plantation

Inscription. Patented in 1742 by John Bolling, Jr., the 2,735-acre Buffalo Lick Plantation tract along the James River includes three notable historic sites. One mile southeast stand the ruins of Mount Athos, the home of William J. Lewis, an officer in the American Revolution and member of Congress (1817-1819). The house burned in 1876. The Southside Railroad constructed the Six Mile Bridge here six miles east of Lynchburg in 1854. Confederate Fort Riverview was built nearby during the Civil War to guard this strategic structure. Southern Maj. Gen. Lunsford L. Lomax ordered the bridge destroyed near the end of the war; it was rebuilt soon after.

Erected 1995 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-148.)

More about this marker. A marker with this same number but titled “Mount Athos” was originally erected in the late 1920s across the river on US 460, 6 miles east of Lynchburg. It read “Two miles north are the ruins of Mouth Athos, or Buffalo Lick Plantation. The house was built in 1796 by William J. Lewis, who commanded a corps of mountain riflemen at the siege of Yorktown in 1781.” It was reported missing before 1989.

It is at the end of the road, at the entrance to Riverview Farm.
J. J. Prats Postcard Collection
3. The Famous Six Mile Bridge Near Lynchburg, Va.
Postcard No. A 1601 published by J. P. Bell Company, Lynchburg Va. It was printed in Germany by by Excelsior. The undivided back and origin suggests it is a pre-World War I postcard.