Near Covington in Alleghany County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

West Virginia / Alleghany County, Virginia

1. West Virginia Marker (obverse)
Inscription.
West Virginia. West Virginia was long a part of Virginia. Morgan Morgan began the settlement of the region in 1727. A great battle with the Indians took place at Point Pleasant in 1774. West Virginia became a separate state of the Union in 1863.

Alleghany County, Virginia. Area 458 Square Miles. Formed in 1822 from Bath, Botetourt, and Monroe, and named for the Alleghany Mountains. At Fort Mann in this county a battle took place between settlers and Indians led by Cornstalk, 1763.

Erected 1948 by Virginia Conservation Commission. (Marker Number Z-286.)

More about this marker. This marker was originally erected on US 60 at the state line. Interstate 64 replaced US 60 and the marker was moved here.

1. West Virginia. Official website (Submitted on August 22, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Alleghany County of Virginia. (Submitted on August 22, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Alleghany County, Virginia Marker (reverse)