Near Goshen in Rockbridge County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Alleghany County / Rockbridge County

1. Alleghany County Marker (obverse)
(obverse)
Alleghany County
Area 458 Square Miles

Formed in 1822 from Bath, Botetourt, and Monroe, and named for the Alleghany Mountains. At Fort Mann in this county a battle took place between settlers and Indians led by Cornstalk, 1763.

(reverse)
Rockbridge County
Area 616 Square Miles

Formed in 1778 from Augusta and Botetourt, and named for the Natural Bridge. Samuel Houston and Cyrus H. McCormick were born in this county. Robert E. Lee and Stonewall Jackson are buried in Lexington. Washington and Lee University and the Virginia Military Institute are there.

Erected 1940 by Virginia Conservation Commission. (Marker Number Z 77.)

2. Rockbridge County Marker (reverse)

1. Alleghany County of Virginia. (Submitted on August 22, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
2. County of Rockbridge, Virginia. (Submitted on August 22, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. W Midland Trail (facing north)