Mariposa in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mariposa County’s Old Stone Jail

Inscription. This 33 X 26 foot structure was built in 1858 from granite blocks quarried near Mormon Bar at a cost of 14,744.00 by J.O. Lovejoy. It originally had two stories and a gallows at the east end. In 1892 a fire gutted the building, taking the life of its only occupant, Thomas Truit. Reconstruction called for the removal of the upper story, the surplus granite to be used as retaining walls at the fairgrounds. Several prisoners have escaped over the years, usually by overpowering the guards. In 1935 two inmates escaped with outside help. Rivets were cut, and iron plate removed, and a stone block worked loose. Both escapees were captured in Oregon. The Old Stone Jail was condemned in 1963 and replace by a facility near the courthouse.
Dedicated by Matuca Chapter 1849
E Clampus Vitus June 9, 1979
Rededicated with new plaque
April 4, 1992
By Matuca Chapter (5997)

Erected 1979 by E Clampus Vitus, Matuca Chapter No. 1849.

1. The Mariposa County Jail. The old jail, while still looking capable of confining even the most heinous desperados, hasn’t held a prisoner since it was condemned in 1963. (Submitted on August 27, 2011.)

2. Jail History. (Submitted on August 27, 2011.)

3. Mariposa County’s Old Stone Jail