Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Assault on Parsons’ Ridge

Perryville • The Battle For Kentucky

— October 8, 1862 —

Inscription. Maney’s Confederates immediately discovered the lethal danger of attacking the eight Union cannon on top of the ridge in front of you. The Confederates sought cover behind a split-rail fence, but the Union artillery shattered the rails, killing and wounding scores of soldiers. The Confederate attack slowed and then stopped.

With bullets smashing against the remaining wooden rails, the Confederates traded gunfire with Union infantry. As casualties mounted, the Southern officers knew their men had to take the hill. If they attempted a retreat, they would be cut apart by the Union artillery. Urging their men forward, the officers crossed the fence to lead a renewed charge.

The intensity of the Union defense atop this steep slope stopped the Confederates again, only halfway to their objective. Lying down to escape the deadly fire, Maney’s men desperately loaded and fired their one-shot muskets as best they could.

[As] soon as the fence was reached, in full view of the battery, such a storm of shell, grape, canister, and Minie balls was turned loose upon us as no troops scarcely ever before encountered. Large boughs were torn from the trees; the trees themselves shattered as if by lightning, and the ground plowed in deep furrows.
Confederate Lieutenant Colonel William Frierson
27th Tennessee
Infantry

[We] come to a high fence at the edge of the woods, at which time it seemed impossible for humanity to go farther, such was the havoc and destruction that had taken place in [our] ranks.
Confederate Colonel George C. Porter
6th Tennessee Infantry (Marker Number 6.)

More about this marker. On the upper right
is a photograph with the caption, “From the hill in front of you a battery of eight cannon commanded by Union Lieutenant Charles Parsons (above) rained shells upon the advancing Confederate brigade.” United States Military History Institute, Carlisle, Pennsylvania

Marker in distance (yellow arrow). Parson's Ridge in distance.
4. Cannon Placed At Parsons’ Ridge