Central Business District in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mr. Elder’s Rose Garden

Inscription. Lawrence Lloyd Elder (1896-1964) was a valued employee of the City of Lynchburg for over 34 years. His special domain was gardening and his responsibility the greenhouses in Miller Park where the city’s flowers were raised for use in the parks. Later he was assigned the care of nearby municipal properties, including Monument Terrace, the Court House, the Post Office and the roses in the Confederate Cemetery.

In the adjoining remote area he also tended his personal garden of roses, which brought much pleasure to the many city employees in the area.

In 1986, twenty—two years after Mr. Elder’s death, the Blue Ride Rose Society, in cooperation with the City of Lynchburg, undertook the revitalization of the garden as a Bicentennial Project. The Garden now serves as a depository of old Lynchburg, Roses, all of which are known to have been grown and loved by the people of Lynchburg during its 200 year history.

the roses in the garden, adding and replacing roses as needed.” (Submitted on August 25, 2011.)