Georgetown in Quitman County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Quitman County’s Old Jail

Inscription. The original jail was a wooden structure built in 1859. It was replaced in 1891 with this brick structure which is typical of rural jails built during this period in southeast Alabama and southwest Georgia counties. The commissioners in 1890 - 1891 were: J. E. Harris, Dr. P. M. Bledsoe, J. P. Kimble and W.A. Cumbie. Judge of Superior Court: James H. Guerry; Ordinary M. L. Albritton; Clerk of Court: G. A. Whitaker; Quitman County’s First Sheriff was Sam Guerry.

Erected 1980 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

More about this marker. The marker stands at by the Quitman County Courthouse; the old jail is to the rear of the Courthouse.

The marker, the Courthouse (the brick building to the left), and the Old Jail.
4. Quitman County’s Old Jail