Port Orange in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Most Dangerous Chieftain

Inscription. When Sarah Anderson and her sons owned Dunlawton, Mosquito County settlers formed a militia unit called the Mosquito Roarers. Even with its fine name, this group reportedly lacked anyone who had ever "seen a gun fired in anger." By the mid-1830's, the Andersons and other planters were in trouble. Distrustful of the U.S. government and tired of broken promises and relocation schemes, Seminole raiders attacked Florida's coastal plantations.

Dunlawton itself was wrecked in December 1835 after the Andersons reluctantly left their lands. Militiamen returned to the burned-out property in January 1836, found Indians present, and started a running skirmish between here and the Halifax River. They escaped with several casualties - including one man shot in the "sitting down place" when he exposed his backside to the Seminoles. "So ended the fight of Dunlawton," wrote a participant, "in which we were completely whipped by the Indians."

Unfortunately for these green volunteers, their company had taken on a warrior. Along with his father (known as Philip), Coacoochee, or Wildcat, was operating in lands he knew and loved. Regular army officers found the young leader handsome and eloquent. But one also called Coacoochee "by far the most dangerous chieftain in the field."

[ Image ]
Coacoochee (Wildcat), a raider of frontier
settlements during the Second Seminole War.

Limited-edition print (from an original painting) by James Hutchinson. Used by permission of the artist.

Erected by Volusia County and the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Historical Resources, assisted by the Florida Historical Commission.

More about this marker. The marker features the logos of Volusia County and the Florida Heritage program.

Regarding The Most Dangerous Chieftain. The site was listed with the National Register of Historic Places in 1973 under the name Dunlawton Plantation--Sugar Mill Ruins (# 73000606).

3. Dunlawton Sugar Mill Ruins
At Dunlawton Sugar Mill Botanical Gardens