Rossville in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hooker's Column

Hooker's Column.
Osterhaus' Division, 15th Corps - Brig. Gen. Peter J. Osterhaus.
Cruft's Division, 4th Corps - Brig. Gen. Charles Cruft.
Geary's Division, 12th Corps - Brig. Gen. John W. Geary.

The advance of this column, descending from Lookout Mountain at 10 a.m., Nov. 25th, and marching in the order named, reached this point about 3 p.m., after having been delayed about three hours by the destruction of a bridge over Chattanooga Creek. Osterhaus' Division pushed through the gap to the eastern base of Missionary Ridge driving back a small force of Stewart's Division, then turning northward in rear of the Confederate line which occupied the crest of the ridge, proceeded over a mile assaulting and carrying the ridge from the east.
Cruft's Division moved into the gap about 4 p.m. and pushed northward with its center on the summit of the ridge.
Geary's Division moved along the western base of the ridge and gradually nearing the crest first reached it about a mile to the north of this point.
All three divisions were engaged by Stewart's troops, but the latter being outnumbered and nearly surrounded, were obliged to withdraw with heavy loss of men and material.

Erected
1890 by Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-75.)

View of the historical marker looking north along Chickamauga Avenue, with the nearby intersection of West Gordon Avenue in the near background.

View of historical marker looking south along Chickamauga Avenue.