Anacostia in Southeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Stanton

Civil War Defenses of Washington

— 1861 – 1865 —

Earthworks of Fort Stanton are visible in the wooded area 200 yards in front of you.

Diagram:
Fort Stanton from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers drawing.

Fort Stanton was named for Secretary of War Edwin M. Stanton, was the first fort constructed beyond the Anacostia River.

Map:
Other Civil War fort locations administered by the National Park Service.

Period photograph of artillerists at an unspecified battery belonging to the Civil War Defenses of Washington: During the Civil War, Washington’s forts overlooked farm land.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Fort Stanton, Washington, DC. ... Not all the land that made up the site of Fort Stanton was converted to public park land. In 1920, local African-American Catholics constructed Our Lady of Perpetual Help church on land formerly owned by Dr. J.C. Norwood, a local physician. After the remaining grounds of the fort were purchased in 1925, nearby residents reportedly "walked family cows to Fort Stanton Park to graze before the school bell rang." Today, the church still stands adjacent to the grounds of the park. The Washington D.C. Department
- with the remains of the fort's earthworks hidden by the trees beyond the grassy field.
of Parks and National Parks Service jointly manage the 67 acres of park land that stand on the site of the fort today. D.C. authorities manage approximately 11 acres that contain a recreation center and ball fields, while the National Parks Service manages the remaining acreage, which is mostly wooded and contains the remains of forts Stanton and Ricketts. The area also is site to the Anacostia Museum, a Smithsonian Institution facility devoted to the history of African-Americans. ... (Submitted on August 29, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Contraband: Former Slaves in the Capital during and after the Civil War. (Submitted on August 29, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Fort Stanton Marker, at right, viewed from the church parking lot
with downtown Washington, DC (note the Washington Monument at left) in the background across the Anacostia River.
1860s
4. Edwin McMasters Stanton
5. Sign at Fort Ricketts Park

Hiker/Biker Trail

National Park Service
U.S. Department of the Interior

1. Fort Stanton
Mile Marker 0.0

Fort Ricketts earthwork remains to your right on Bruce Place.

Regulations
Park closes at dark. Report any suspicious activities to U.S. Park Police at 202/610-7500. In case of emergencies, dial 911.

No collecting of natural or historical items.
Keep all pets on leash.