Earlewood in Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Elmwood Cemetery Confederate Soldiers

W A H • H J H • J H A J
O M • E E B • J A T
W J M • J D • W R L
J H F • W H • E W S

This memorial is dedicated to confederate soldiers buried in unmarked graves in this cemetery, some known by name, others by initials, twenty five known but to God.

Erected 1985 by Wade Hampton Chapter, UDC.; SC Civil War Roundtable; SC National Guard.

1. Historical Events
The Wade Hampton Chapter, U.D.C., erected this marker with help from the S.C. Civil War Round Table and S.C. National Guard. They dedicated the marker on May 11, 1985. Gary R. Baker, president of the South Carolina Civil War Round Table, offered appropriate remarks. The Honorable Floyd Spence, U.S. Representative, also spoke. This marker accompanied the placement of 174 new grave markers in the Elmwood Confederate Section. The Columbus Marble Works of Columbus,
This marker can be seen with the Memorial Arch and Speaker's Stand in the background with Confederate Soldiers Tombstones in the foreground.
Mississippi, made the marker, which stands four feet tall.
    — Submitted August 29, 2011, by Anna Inbody of Columbia, South Carolina.