Tarboro in Edgecombe County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Paul A.M.E. Zion Church

Historical Marker

Inscription.
St. Paul A.M.E. Zion Church was organized on the fourth Sunday in March 1866 under the leadership of George C. Caine.

The house of worship was erected on the corner of St. David and Granville Streets in 1869.

We are grateful to God for those who laid the foundation of St. Paul A.M.E. Zion Church in Tarboro, N.C.

Among our most notable trustees were John C. Dancy, Jr., who was elected editor of the Star of Zion and trustee of Livingstone College in Salsbury, N.C. He was also very active politically on the local, state, and national level.

Franklin D. Dancy was elected as Tarboro's first black mayor in 1882. Served as town commissioner and state senator.

Dr. Milton D. Quigless Sr, established Tarboro's only black hospital in December 1946.

On September 16, 1999, St. Paul A.M.E. Zion Church was destroyed by floodwaters of Hurricane Floyd. The following trustees worked untiringly to refurbish our 134 year old edifice and preserve our history by developing this historical site

Alonzo Street — Chairman Trustee Board Lovie Rooks — Chairman Historical Committee Lorna P. Lloyd — Co-Chairman Historical Committee Gloria B. Brown — Recording Secretary Henry L. Brown — Treasurer Mary B. Black Lucille Brown

The only part of St. Paul A.M.E.
Zion Church remaining, at this location are the bell that was housed in the Church's steeple. A marble tablet containing the beginning history of our church and cornerstone.

The Lord shall preserve thy going out and thy coming in from this time forth, and even for evermore.

Regarding St. Paul A.M.E. Zion Church.
Today, even the "Bell", as mentioned, is missing