Searsport in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Home of a Hero / La maison d'un héros

Searsport, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
Captain Freeman McGilvery (1824-1864) captained two ships prior to the Civil War. At age 38, at sea, he learned of the "Southern Insurrection" and returned to Maine to offer his services to the governor. Assigned to command the 6th Maine Battery, McGilvery participated in five battles. When promoted to Lt. Col., he was assigned to command the reserve Brigade of Artillery of the Army of the Potomac. After skillful handling of the artillery at Gettysburg, causing the Confederates to retreat, McGilvery was promoted to colonel, unusual for someone who was not a West Point graduate. In a subsequent engagement, his forefinger was wounded by a sharpshooter's bullet. It became infected, necessitating amputation. Given chloroform for the surgery Colonel McGilvery tragically never regained consciousness. He is buried beside his wife in the Village Cemetery on Mt. Ephraim Road.

Erected 2009 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 17.)

War, US CivilWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the The Museum in the Streets®: Searsport, Maine series list.

More about
this marker.
Marker #17 (of 17) in "The Museum in the Streets". The text on the Marker is in English, followed by a French translation.