Jeffersonville in Clark County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

General LaFayette

Inscription.
General Lafayette was the official guest of the State of Indiana at Jeffersonville on May 12, 1825 at the house of Former Governor Posey on the West corner of Front and Fort Streets. He was welcomed by the Governor of the the State, by a Committee of the General Assembly, by Citizens of Jeffersonville, and by Veterans of The War of The Revolution.

As commemorative of that visit and in enduring gratitude for the services in that war, as an American General in the Field, and in enlisting the support of France at critical periods, this tablet has been erected by

The Society of Indiana Pioneers • The Daughters of the American Revolution • The Sons of the American Revolution • The Colonial Dames of America in Indiana

Erected by The Society of Indiana Pioneers The Daughters of the American Revolution The Sons of the American Revolution The Colonial Dames of America in Indiana.

New marker
3. Warder Park
(Click on photo) The obverse side of the marker can be 'nearly' seen to the extreme left edge of this photo (behind the 'bus-stop').
Since we are here in "Warder Park", we might as well look at a few items!! :-)
4. Statue of Thomas Jefferson
5. Jeffersonville Carnegie Library
6. Historic - Relief # 1
7. Historic - Relief # 2
8. Historic - Relief # 3
9. Parting View of "Warder Park" ! ! ! Come back soon.! !
10. General the Marquis de Lafayette
This portrait of Lafayette by an unknown American Artist hangs in the Museum of the Historical Society of Maryland in Baltimore.