Farmington Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"The Stuart Little Pond"

Inscription. In the spring of 1953, Eleanor Olney Spicer age 12 was walking her dog, a toy Manchester terrier named Stuart Little, after the children's book, Stuart Little by E.B. White. Suddenly Stuart noticed a small animal and chased it into a drainpipe and could not get out. While Stuart barked for help, Eleanor ran to her mother, who called in a backhoe company to dig poor Stuart out. While they were digging, they removed some drain tiles. Three days later, they had a pond. Hence, the "Stuart Little Pond". Eleanor Olney Spicer was the oldest daughter of Eleanor Goodenough Spicer, and she was named Olney after her maternal ancestor, Thomas Olney, who came from England and landed in Salem, MA. He and Roger Williams went on to found Rhode Island in 1636.

Erected by Farmington Hills Historic District Commission.