Mesquite in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Museum and Fire House

Library
The museum building started as a library and was one of only two National Youth Administration (NYA) projects in Nevada. Volunteers finished the building when NYA funds were diverted to the war effort. Clark County operated a branch library at this site for about a year.

Hospital
Circa 1943
Due to rationing and the difficulty of travel during World War II, the building was converted to a hospital and later a medical clinic. It operated under the direction of nurse Bertha Howe until 1977.

Virgin Valley Heritage Museum
1985
After the City incorporated in 1984, the building became City property and was converted to a museum. Mementos and artifacts from the area were generously donated by Virgin Valley residents. In 1991 the building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Fire House
Circa mid-1950's
The building northwest of the Museum served as the first fire station in Mesquite and was staffed by volunteer firemen. The first fire engine was a four-wheel drive army truck donated by Nellis Air Force Base.

Erected by City of Mesquite. (Marker Number 1.)

lists: Charity & Public WorkEducationScience & MedicineWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1941.