Overton in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Powell of the Colorado

Inscription. On August 30, 1869, Major John Wesley Powell landed at the mouth of the Virgin River, about 12 miles south of here, thus ending the first boat expedition through the Grand Canyon of the Colorado River.

The expedition left Green River City, Wyoming Territory, on May 24, 1869. For three months Powell and his men endured danger and hunger to explore, survey and study the geology of the canyons along the Green and Colorado Rivers.

Exhausted and near starvation, the Powell party was warmly greeted and fed by the hardy Mormon pioneers of St. Thomas, a small farm settlement about 11 miles north of here.

The original sites of St. Thomas and the junction of the Virgin and Colorado Rivers are now beneath the waters of Lake Mead.

This, and later Powell surveys, stimulated great interest in the water conservation problems of the Southwest.

Erected by Nevada State Park System, National Park Service, Southern Nevada Historical Society. (Marker Number 37.)

1. The Powell Expedition. The Powell Expedition began its momentous journey in Green River City in Wyoming on May 24, 1869. Assembled there were the crew, the boats and all of the supplies necessary for a three month trip down the Green and Colorado Rivers and through the then unknown depths of the Grand Canyon. (Submitted on September 2, 2011, by Bill Kirchner of Tucson, Arizona.)

2. New Amended Text for Marker. The Nevada State Historic Preservation Office (SHPO) recently updated the text of the roughly 260 state historical markers
Lake Mead can be seen in the background.
in Nevada. The Nevada SHPO placed the amended text of each individual marker on its website and will change the actual markers in the field as funding allows. Minor changes have been made to this marker for grammar, readability, and content. The link will take you to the Nevada SHPO page for the marker with the amended text. (Submitted on October 25, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

4. Major John Wesley Powell