Meyersdale in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Western Maryland Railway

The Connellsville Extension from Cumberland

Financier George Gould purchased the Western Maryland as part of a transcontinental railroad scheme that would stretch from Baltimore to San Francisco. Gould extended the WM west to Cumberland, but went bankrupt, and his grand dream died. New management opened the Connellsville Extension in 1912 to connect with the Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad, and to move traffic to the eastern seaboard.

Construction of the 86-mile line cost nearly 12 million dollars and used the latest technology of the day, which included concrete, steel, dynamite, compressed air, and electricity.

The double-tracked Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, which ran parallel to the WM, gained control of it in the 1920s. But because of legal considerations the WM remained independent. Eventually the Chessie System controlled the line, and abandoned it in 1975.

Erected by Great Allegheny Passage.

More about this marker. The marker is sponsored by: The Allegheny Trail Alliance, Somerset County, National Park Service.

On the right side of the marker is a set of images. The upper photograph shows "A Western Maryland Railway steam engine approaches the Eastern Continental Divide near Deal, Pennsylvania."

The lower photograph shows "Modern technology in 1911 - the Harley Track Laying machine was steam-powered and self-propelled. A ten-man track gang could lay cross ties quickly for the 39-foot steel rails that were delivered to the roadbed."

The rail map on the lower right shows "The Connelsville
December 31, 2006
2. Close-up of Map
From the Marker:The Connellsville extension was part of a well-maintained, mid-sized railroad system. The extension specialized in freight, carrying grain, coal, general merchandise and time-sensitive material from the Mid-west to the East coast.
extension was part of a well-maintained, mid-sized railroad system. The extension specialized in freight, carrying grain, coal, general merchandise and time-sensitive material from the Mid-west to the East coast."

1. Western Maryland Railway (WM), "The Fast Freight Line". American Rails website entry (Submitted on February 16, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Meyersdale Area Historical Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on February 16, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Western Maryland Railway in the diesel era. 1991 book by Stephen J. Salamon. (Submitted on April 18, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

4. The Western Maryland Railway: Fireballs and Black Diamonds. 1992 book by Roger Cook and Karl Zimmermann. (Submitted on April 18, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

5. Western Maryland Diesel Locomotives. 1997 book by Patrick Stakem. (Submitted on April 18, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

6. The Western Maryland Railway Story: A chronicle of the first century, 1852-1952. 1952 book by by Harold A. Williams and A. Aubrey Bodine and published by the Western Maryland Railway Company. (Submitted on April 18, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

7. Western Maryland Railway Revenue Equipment: Boxcars and Refrigerator Cars. 2006 book by by William J. Oertly and D. A. McFall. (Submitted on April 18, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

The condition of the marker has deteriorated.
4. Marker at the Historic Meyersdale Train Station