Near Powhatan in Powhatan County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Shiloh Baptist Church

Inscription. The Church began in 1866 with seventy ex-slaves who met in a private home (Doc Walton), then under a brush arbor, followed by a log cabin church and later in a framed church; this burned in 1898 and was replaced by the present structure. The first pastor was Rev. Daniel White. “The River Jordan” mural, by Julien Binford (who was partly paid for his work with farm produce) graces the archway behind the pulpit (1942). Life magazine featured the mural in the Fall of 1942, which led to Powhatan artist Binford being recognized nationwide.

Erected 2007 by Michaux-St. James Foundation, Inc.

2. Shiloh Baptist Church