Varina in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Freedom Fighters

By Bernard Fisher, September 6, 2011
Inscription. By November 1864, several thousand African American soldiers, designated as United States Colored Troops or USCT, held Fort Harrison and the nearby earthworks. Many of these men had survived the bloody combat at New Market Heights, Fort Gilmer, and the Confederate counterattack against Fort Harrison where they defended the earthworks in front of you. These same soldiers remained here until the following April and were among the first Union troops to enter the Confederate capital.

Erected 2011 by Richmond National Battlefield Park.

September 6, 2011
2. Officers and enlisted men of the 4th Regiment USCT.
Sgt. Maj. Christian Fleetwood was one of fourteen USCT to receive the Medal of Honor for valor at New Market Heights. Hes shown here wearing both his Medal of Honor and Butler Medal.

Union General Benjamin Butler purchased and presented this medal to approximately 200 USCT that fought in the battles before Richmond.

More about this marker. The background photograph carries the caption, "Veteran soldiers of Company E, 4th Regiment USCT. Records indicated roughly half the regiment was made up of free blacks, the other half slaves. The 4th served in the trenches near fort Harrison from October to December 1864."

1. Fort Harrison. Richmond National Battlefield Park (Submitted on September 7, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. New Market Heights. Civil War Trust (Submitted on September 7, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. USCT Medal of Honor Recipients. Richmond National Battlefield Park (Submitted on September 7, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

September 6, 2011
3. Freedom Fighters Marker - Company E, 4th U.S. Colored Infantry.
Veteran soldiers of Company E, 4th Regiment, USCT. Records indicate roughly half the regiment was made up of free Blacks, the other half slaves. The 4th served in the trenches near Fort Harrison from October to December 1864.
4. Fort Harrison Visitor Center
By William Morris Smith, circa 1866