Far West Side in Helotes in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Helotes

Inscription. According to archeologists, human occupation of the Helotes area dates to about 7000 years before present, when small bands of Nomadic Indians who migrated seasonally in search of food and game camped in this vicinity.

Early Texas Pioneer John M. Ross acquired title to the land here in 1836, purchasing rights to a Republic of Texas land grant from Almazon Huston, Quartermaster General of the Republic of Texas Army. In 1852 Ross sold the property to Thomas Devine and Francis Giraud, who formed a partnership to survey to land and sell it in smaller plots. In 1858 Dr. George Frederick Marnoch purchased the land which later became the townsite of Helotes.

The town of Helotes developed around the home and mercantile store of Arnold Gugger, who purchased property from Marnoch's heirs in 1880. Gugger became postmaster in 1888, and in 1908 sold his land to Bert Hielman, who opened the Town's first dance hall.

Many farms and cattle and sheep ranches were established in the area. Helotes became a popular stop for a cowboys driving cattle to auction in San Antonio. Many descendants of early settlers still live in the area.

Native AmericansSettlements & Settlers.

1. "Pavo Real" Paleo-Indian / Archaic Site. Related to the archaeological importance of Helotes and the surrounding area, a few miles from here is the Pavo Real site, which includes evidence of Clovis and Folsom peoples who once camped there some 12,000-13,000 years ago. (Submitted on September 7, 2011, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)
2. Marker is to right of Floore's Country Store (historic music venue)

2. Handbook of Texas Online, History of Helotes. (Submitted on September 7, 2011, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)
3. Wikipedia, History of Helotes. (Submitted on September 7, 2011, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

3. Helotes Marker (right) in context
House in picture is the Arnold Gugger homestead (separate marker to left)