New Franklin in Howard County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The New Franklin Viaduct

The Need
When the Missouri, Kansas and Texas (MKT) Railroad established a division in Franklin, Mo., a switching yard was located south of New Franklin. This switching yard contained seven sets of tracks plus the through line. Missouri Highway 5 entered New Franklin by crossing this switching yard. There were several fatal accidents in the area before the viaduct was constructed.

Construction
The 1936 federal highway aid bill funded the viaduct and made reducing railroad grade crossings a high priority. A concrete deck girder design was the cheapest way to build the viaduct. The structure includes an unusual amount of architectual detailing because of the importance of the crossing and its location between Boonville and Fayette.

Carrothers and Crouch of Kansas City built the viaduct in 1939 and 1940. They used local labor, keeping unemployment in the community down during construction. The official dedication was part of an all-day celebration.

After the MKT
The MKT Railroad removed the switching yard after they stopped running in 1986. Katy Trail State Park replaced the through line. Missouri Department of Transportation discussed removing the viaduct as early as 1993 because it was not needed.

The Parkway
The Missouri Department of Transportation
decided to remove the viaduct in 2009 and replace it with a parkway. A part of the railing became a decorative feature for Katy Trail State Park. More than half of the remaining structure provided recycling material for the at-grade parkway, which replaced the viaduct, rather than going to a landfill.

Erected by Missouri Dept of Natural Resources, MoDOT, and US DOT.

1. Katy Trail State Park. (Submitted on September 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Katy Railroad Historical Society. (Submitted on September 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. MKT Railroad History Along the Katy Trail. (Submitted on September 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking south along Missouri Street
Looking north along Missouri Street
[Caption reads] The viaduct had a sidewalk, accessed by grand staircases on either side of the rail yard, which allowed pedestrians to cross the rail yard.
[Caption reads] The detailing on the viaduct avoided sharp edges and flat surfaces common on bridges, and was often discussed in local newspaper reports during construction.
[Caption reads] Close coordination with the MKT was necessary during design and construction. Courtesy: South Howard County Historical Society
[Caption reads] New Franklin had almost zero unemployment during construction of the viaduct due to federal rules requiring use of local labor. Courtesy: South Howard County Historical Society
[Caption reads] The viaduct was the south entrance to New Franklin for 70 years before it was removed.
[Caption reads] Railings from the viaduct added a decorative element to the Katy Trail State Park. Concrete from the viaduct made 5000 tons of rock for state and local road projects.
Katy Trail State Park Milepost 188.3