Orange in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Orange Train Station

By Craig Swain, January 5, 2008
Inscription. Beginning in 1749, Orange County's successive courthouses have been located just west of here. In 1854, the Orange & Alexandria Railroad, constructed to link Alexandria with central Virginia, reached Orange and a train station was built near here. The 1804 courthouse was replaced in 1859 by the present Italianate structure a block further west. The buildings around the train station comprised one of the town's early commercial districts. A 1908 fire destroyed the original train station and the buildings on the north side of this block. The station and the Main Street structures east and west were rebuilt in the early 1900s.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number F 30.)

By Craig Swain, January 12, 2008