Governors Island in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maj. General Hanson E. Ely Retirement

By Bill Coughlin, September 10, 2011
Inscription.
To Maj. General Hanson E. Ely, upon the eve of his retirement. This tablet is dedicated with esteem and affection by the officers and enlisted men of the sixteenth United States Infantry. The precedent for duty well performed established by these, his illustrious predecessors in command, has been most ably perpetuated under his administration.

Maj. General Henry Dearborn • Maj. General Jacob Brown • Lieut. General Winfield Scott • Maj. General John E. Wool • Maj. General Hugh Brady • Maj. General Edmund P. Gaines • Brig. General James Bankhead • Colonel Ichabod B. Crane • Brig. General John B. Walbach • Maj. General Edwin D. Morgan • Maj. General John A. Dix • Maj. General John J. Peck • Maj. General Joseph Hooker • Maj. General George G. Meade • Maj. General Thomas W. Sherman • Maj. General Irvin McDowell • Maj. General Winfield S. Hancock • General Philip H. Sheridan • Lieut. General John M. Schofield • Maj. General Oliver O. Howard • Lieut. General Nelson A. Miles • Maj. General Thomas H. Ruger • Maj. General Wesley Merritt • Brig. General Royal T. Frank • Brig. General George L. Gillespie • Maj. General William R. Shafter • Maj. General John R. Brooke • Lieut. General Arthur McArthur • Lieut. General Adna R. Chaffee • Lieut. General Henry C. Corbin • Maj. General Fredrick D. Grant • Maj. General James F. Wade • Maj. General
2. Marker on Governors Island
Leonard Wood • General Tasker H. Bliss • Maj. General Thomas H. Barry • Brig. General R. K. Evans • Maj. General J. Franklin Bell • Brig. General Eli D. Hoyle • Maj. General William A. Mann • Lieut. General Robert L. Bullard • General Charles P. Summerall • Maj. General James H. McRae
Major General Hanson E. Ely

3. Governors Island South Battery
The Maj. General Hanson E. Ely Retirement marker is located behind the bushes seen in the center of the photo.
 History of Governors Island. The Trust for Governors Island website. (Submitted on September 11, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)