Governors Island in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Governorís House

Designated Landmark New York City

By Bill Coughlin, September 10, 2011
Inscription. Erected as a home for the British Colonial governors in pre-Revolutionary New York, this Georgian style residence is one of the very few 18th-century mansions to have survived in the City. It is thought to have been built for Lord Cornbury in 1708 and was often referred to as “The Smiling Garden of the Sovereigns of the Province.” According to legend, the house had an underground tunnel built during the Revolutionary War for escape in case of American invasion of the island. Today, the Governorís House is under the jurisdiction of the United States Coast Guard.

Erected 1976 by New York Community Trust.

1. History of Governors Island. The Trust for Governors Island website. (Submitted on September 11, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. Governors Island. New York Harbor Parks website. (Submitted on September 11, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. Governors Island National Monument. National Park Service website. (Submitted on September 11, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. The Governorís House
The marker can be seen on the front of the house.