Governors Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Governor’s House

Designated Landmark New York City

Inscription. Erected as a home for the British Colonial governors in pre-Revolutionary New York, this Georgian style residence is one of the very few 18th-century mansions to have survived in the City. It is thought to have been built for Lord Cornbury in 1708 and was often referred to as “The Smiling Garden of the Sovereigns of the Province.” According to legend, the house had an underground tunnel built during the Revolutionary War for escape in case of American invasion of the island. Today, the Governor’s House is under the jurisdiction of the United States Coast Guard.

Erected 1976 by New York Community Trust.

1. History of Governors Island. The Trust for Governors Island website. (Submitted on September 11, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Governors Island National Monument. National Park Service website. (Submitted on September 11, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Governor’s House
The marker can be seen on the front of the house.