Governors Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Group Effort

Inscription.
Before airplanes and missiles, the United States defended itself with fortifications along its coast and harbors.

In this harbor a system of forts stood ready to protect New York; nearly a dozen were built before the War of 1812. Cannons in the forts combined to create a deadly, interlocking field of fire that could stop invading warships.

The City and Harbor of New York have been lately fortified against the assaults of a naval enemy at a very great expense. [The forts] mount about 300 cannon and mortars, for the working of which 3,500 men are required.”
- A Gazetteer of the State of New York, 1813

The guns of Castle Williams, together with the other forts, created overlapping fields of fire with five other forts (Jay, Wood, Gibson, Clinton, and South Battery).

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. An outline of the American coast appears on the left of the marker with the captions “By 1810 the U.S. Army had built fortifications along America’s eastern coast.” and “Look through the nearby scopes to see Castle Clinton in Manhattan and the site of Fort Gibson on Ellis Island.”
The right side of the marker features a map of lower Manhattan and New York Harbor. The locations of Castle Clinton, Fort Jay, Fort Wood, Fort Gibson, Castle Williams and South Battery are shown along with their firing radii.

1. History of Governors Island. The Trust for Governors Island website. (Submitted on September 11, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Governors Island National Monument. National Park Service website. (Submitted on September 11, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker at New York Harbor
4. Markers on Governors Island
The Group Effort marker, seen on the left, is one of several found at this location. Castle Williams is visible in the background.
5. Marker at Castle Williams
The marker is seen here in front of Castle Williams.
6. Spotting Scopes
The scopes mentioned on the marker and seen here are located next to the marker. The Staten Island Ferry is in the background heading towards lower Manhattan.