Jackson in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Jackson State Bank

Inscription. was organized by Robert Miller in 1914 and was located on Crabtree Corner. Most of the initial capital of $10,000 was subscribed to by local citizens. Mr. Miller's nickname was "Old Twelve Percent" due to the high interest rate he charged.

Next door to the bank stood Ma Reed's Hotel, where meals cost between 25 and 75 cents. Rooms were $1.50 per night, unheated. Later it became the Crabtree Hotel.

Not all construction was commercial such as the Van Vleck residence on east Broadway. It is easily recognizable today as Jedediah's House of Sourdough.

2. Crabtree Corner