Pinedale in Sublette County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Welcome to the Riparian Community of Duck Creek

Inscription. Duck Creek riparian community is a diverse and complex society of living organisms. Wild brown trout feed on caddisfly nymphs, which live in self-made stick and stone shelters, clinging to the rocks. Yellow warblers and flycatchers next in willow bushes. Beaver harvest willows to build dams and lodges. A mallard hen raises its brood on the beaver pond. In the wet meadows beyond the creek, sandhill cranes and long-billed curlews raise their chicks. On a good morning yo can see more than 30 kinds of wildlife from this spot.

People are also important members of this community. Ranchers harvest meadow grasses for winter livestock hay. Anglers test their skills on the wily brown trout, while you enjoy the sights and sounds of the wildlife.

The foundation of the Duck Creek community is water and soil. Willow bushes and sedges growing along the creek banks, have long roots which hold the soils in place against the force of flood water. Duck Creek is a role model for clean water, diverse wildlife and lush plant growth.

This community is made possible because of the good stewardship of ranchers, land managers, wildlife managers, anglers and groups like Trout Unlimited. While visiting Wyoming tread lightly and view wildlife from a distance -- be a good steward and responsible member of our wild land communities!

"Wyoming's Wildlife

-- Worth the Watching" is funded in a large part through interest earned from the Wildlife Trust Account.

Erected by Wyoming's Wildlife - Worth the Watching.

2. Duck Creek