Wolf Creek in Josephine County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Wolf Creek Tavern

Wolf Creek Inn

Marker is on the front of the building.
Inscription.
Wolf Creek Tavern was built c. 1883 by Henry Smith, a highly successful and influential local entrepreneur. The establishment of the hotel, mercantile and post office occurred at the time the Oregon and California Railroad was being completed in Wolf Creek. It is thought to be the oldest continuously operating hotel in the Pacific Northwest. The building is a superb example of Classical Revival architecture style of early inns of the American West.

When the Pacific Highway reached Wolf Creek in 1922, traffic increased as did the number of clientele stopping at the Tavern. In 1925, hotel owner-manager John Dougall added a guest wing, kitchen, and simi-circular drive and gateway signs. His creative marketing included claims that famous guests such as President Rutherford B. Hayes, Jack London, and Sinclair Lewis stayed at the Tavern -- claims that endure as local legend.

Wolf Creek Tavern was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1972, conveyed to the State of Oregon in 1975, carefully restored by local craftspeople and re-opened in 1979 by Oregon State Parks.

Erected 2011 by E Clampus Vitus Umpqua Joe Chapter 1859 in conjuction with Oregon State Parks and Recreaion.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1883.

More about this marker. Marker is on the front of the Wolf Creek Tavern to the left of the main entrance to the building.

2. Wolf Creek Tavern
The marker is partially obscured by the left support post seen next to the steps.
 The Wolf Creek Inn. Website homepage:
The Wolf Creek Inn, first called the Wolf Creek Tavern, is the oldest continuous use hotel in the state of Oregon. Built in 1883 by pioneer merchant Henry Smith, the Inn was billed as a "first-class traveler's hotel" for folks traveling on the stagecoach. (Submitted on September 14, 2011, by Lester J Letson of Fresno, California.)

3. Wolf Creek Tavern
Historic American Buildings Survey 1934