Near Fredericksburg in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Soldiers View

Inscription. Union soldiers and officers gazing upon Fredericksburg from this spot in 1862 saw many of the same landmarks visible today. The skyline of this peaceful river town, population 4,500 in 1860, is still dominated by the three steeples of City Hall and the Episcopal and Baptist Churches. The Rappahannock River which served as a source of power, a transportation artery, and a military obstacle in the 19th century, flows from right to left along its journey from the Blue Ridge Mountains to Chesapeake Bay. To the west of Fredericksburg lies the high ground known as Marye's Heights upon which Robert E. Lee posted his gray-clad forces, eager to meet the Union army on the battlefield Burnside had chosen. Following reckless and unsuccessful assaults at the base of those heights on December 13, many hundreds of soldiers from both sides would never gaze upon this or any other earthly vista again.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. 38° 18.491′ N, 77° 27.367′ W. Marker is near Fredericksburg, Virginia, in Stafford County. Marker can

The placement of this artillery piece is for illustrative purposes only. During the Civil War, artillery emplacements were placed away from the Chatham Manor in order to reduce its priority as a Confederate artillery target.
Union soldiers March 1863 view from farther down river image. Click for more information.
from CivilWarPhotos.Net