Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

On the Trail of Discovery

By George Lundeen

Inscription.
As Meriwether Lewis and William Clark wound their way westward, they encountered many indigenous people. The Native Americans portrayed here represent those who helped Lewis and Clark during their travels to the Pacific Ocean. The flag that the child is holding and the Thomas Jefferson medal were gifts given to those original people of America.

Taking artistic license, George Lundeen added Sacagawea coins to the ears of the Native American and Paducah to the map held by William Clark.

It is interesting to note that in 1803, Meriwether Lewis paid $20.00 for his Newfoundland dog, Seaman, but in 1827, William Clark paid only a $5.00 transfer fee for the land where Paducah and McCracken County now stand.

Funding for On the Trail of Discovery was provided by Bill and Meredith Schroeder, founders of the Museum of the American Quilter's Society.

Erected by Bill and Meredith Schroeder.

2. Lewis and Clark "On the Trail of Discovery"
3. Meriwether Lewis and his Newfoundland dog Seaman
Meriwether paid $20 for his dog and Clark only $5 for the land of Paducah.
4. "On the Trail of Discovery" Native American
5. "On the Trail of Discovery"
The flag that the child is holding and the Thomas Jefferson medal were given to those original people of America.
6. "On the Trail of Discovery"
Map of Paducah held by William Clark