Alpine in Brewster County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dedicated to the men and women who perished on September 11th, 2001

By Zacharias Beau T, November 9, 2011
1. Alpine Border Station 9/11 Marker/Monument
Up close every inch of the metal beam is warped and bent. It is hard to believe that it was once a part of two magnificent buildings over 1,500 feet high in New York City. Before September 11, 2001 it would have been just as unbelievable a piece of the World Trade Center would eventually end up west of Alpine, Texas.
Inscription. On this fateful date, the Marfa Border Patrol Sector was conducting a ground breaking ceremony for the new Alpine station facility you see standing in the background. The ceremony was halted when the report was received and all personnel were put on full alert as the country responded to the evil and cowardly attack.

This steel artifact was extracted from the rubble of the World Trade Center and donated to the Alpine station by the Port Authority of New York & New Jersey.

How tragically ironic that a building dedicated to the safety and security of the United States should begin construction at the exact moment that other buildings some 2,000 miles away would be destroyed by those enemies of this country who would see us all perish.

We remember the innocent victims of the World Trade Center, the heroes of United Flight 93, and the brave men and women who died at the Pentagon. We also remember all the other heroes, police, fire and emergency medical personnel, who selflessly responded and died during the rescue efforts. We honor their sacrifice and that of their family and loved ones.

We, the men and women of the United States Border Patrol, stand ever vigilant in defiance of all enemies of the United States of America and we vow to never forget.

"Those who do not learn from history are doomed
2. Alpine Border Station 9/11 Marker/Monument
World Trade Center beam with Ranger Peak, 6,289 feet and the Twin Sisters, 6,127 feet above sea-level in foreground.
to repeat it." - George Santyana (sic, Santayana)

Erected 2011 by US Department of Homeland Security.

More about this marker. This monument marker is a part of the Alpine Station and is on government property.

By Zacharias Beau T, January 26, 2013
3. Twin Towers made of Alpine snow at Alpine Station 9/11 Memorial.