Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Dr. Reuben Saunders (1808-1891)

(side 1)
Outstanding pioneer physician in Western Kentucky for 50 years. Born in Frankfort; died in Paducah. Buried in this cemetery beside his son, Dr. John Bartlett Saunders (1840-1873), also a physician of eminence. John migrated to Honolulu, where he did research on leprosy. He was personal physician to King of Hawaii at the time of his death.

(side 2)
Physician credited with discovery that hypodermic use of morphine-atropine halted cholera during epidemic here, 1873. Telegraphed prescription to other plague-stricken areas. Honored by Medical Associations in U.S. and Europe. First to advocate fresh air for pneumonia and tuberculosis. Grandfather of Irvin S. Cobb.

Presented by John Pearce Campbell IV

3. Entrance to Oak Grove Cemetery