Governors Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Middens and Reefs

Inscription.
Oyster Middens, or piles of discarded shells, once littered the landscape of Manhattan and its neighboring shores, a testament to the astonishing abundance of the indigenous European Oyster, Crassostrea virginica. Archaeologists have discovered many middens around the world, left behind by native peoples for whom oysters and other shellfish were a food staple, sometimes providing the only evidence of diet for nomadic, hunter-gatherer tribes.

Middens, however, are not just about history. As part of the Oyster Restoration Research Project, large piles of oyster shells that have dried out in the sun are used in spat-on-shell aquaculture, where floating larvae attach themselves to the shells’ substrate. Crushed shell is also used to build restoration reef sites. The shells are provided by Oceania Restaurant in midtown Manhattan and are a great asset to the ORRP. Here’s to bringing back The Big Oyster!

More about this marker. The marker was one of four originally located on the north end of the island between Buildings 12 and 301 near to the Brooklyn Battery Ventilator. They were moved when the area was taken over for construction storage.

Regarding Middens and Reefs. The upper left of the marker features a map of the Oyster Restoration Research Project Sites in the New York City area indicating the location of Oyster Gardens and Oyster Reefs. Below this is an illustration of an Experimental
Reef Design. It depicts a boat over an oyster reef. Shown are a top layer of live oysters spat on shell, the next layer of 5cm mollusk shells, and the base material of 8” 12’ pieces of rubble.

3. Markers on Governors Island
Two markers can be found at this location. The Middens and Reefs marker is seen here on the right.
4. "Oyster Middens" wayside
A similar wayside was once close by the Brooklyn-Battery Tunnel ventilation shaft.
5. "Restoring Oysters in the Harbor"
Besides the relocated "Oysters in the Harbor: A History" (qv) this wayside was one of the four at the original site.
6. "New York Harbor Ecology" wayside
The final wayside at the original "Oysters in the Harbor" site.