Near Fredericksburg in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fredericksburg Campaign

Inscription. Ambrose E. Burnside's Union army had found existing bridges destroyed, and now R. E. Lee's Confederates awaited attack on high ground beyond Fredericksburg. On December 11, 1862, the Union engineers shivered in the early morning as they broke a skim of ice and began laying pontoons across the Rappahannock here. A hail of death from advanced Confederate riflemen drove and kept the workmen ashore. In awesome retaliation, massed cannon on the heights behind the harassed engineers thundered destruction on Fredericksburg. The riflemen stood fast until forced back to the main Confederate line by infantry ferried across about 3 P.M. The engineers then completed two bridges here, while others were finished downstream. Over these bridges Burnside's men marched to disaster, and here at the upper site a dauntless nurse named Clara Barton strode over to attend the wounded in the burning city. By another cold morning, December 16, the Unionists had returned to this side. For months, the icy river would flow between winter-bound armies.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

Regarding Fredericksburg Campaign. This marker was replaced by a new one named Bombardment (see nearby markers).