Capitol District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hunter Holmes McGuire, M.D.

this monument is erected by his friends.

(Back):
Hunter Holmes McGuire

Erected 1904 by Hunter McGuire Memorial Association.

More about this marker. Dr. Hunter McGuire came to Richmond following his military service during the Civil War where he was medical director for Stonewall Jackson's Virginia Corps. He went on to distinguish himself in Virginia by establishing a hospital, advocating a new medical college, and later by becoming president of the state Medical and Surgical Association. The Hunter McGuire Memorial Association was formed in November 1900 to erect a memorial to the distinguished doctor on Capitol Square near the monument to his old friend and commander, Stonewall Jackson.

Historical Society Papers. (Submitted on January 14, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

3. Hunter Holmes McGuire, M.D. Marker (back)