Julesburg in Sedgwick County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Town that Wouldn't Die

Inscription. Today Julesburg is a thriving agricultural center and the seat of Sedgwick County government. But the town was not always this successful. This modern-day community is the fourth to bear the name of "Julesburg."

The First Julesburg
began as a trading post in the 1850's across the South Platte River from the present-day town of Ovid. The small community was burned during Indian raids in 1865.

The Second Julesburg
rose from the ashes a year later. The new location was about three miles downstream from the ruins of the previous town. The second Julesburg died when the Union Pacific Railroad arrived north of the river in June 1867.

The Third Julesburg,
temporarily end of track for the railroad, briefly boasted a population known for their wicked and bawdy lifestyle. As the railroad continued moving west, the town quickly faded and eventually became known as Weir.